WORDS I READ
2,922
- The Golem & The Jinni by Helene Wecker [5/5]*
- The Iron King by Julie Kagawa [3/5]
- The City of Brass by S.A. Chakraborty [5/5]
- The Yellow on the Broom by Betsy Whyte [5/5]
- Smoke in the Sun by Renee Ahdieh [2.5/5]
- To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han [4.5/5] (reread)
- Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik [5/5]*
Both The Golem & The Jinni and Spinning Silver have cemented themselves into my list of Best Books Ever.
I have also accomplished the grand feat of finishing a non-fiction book from cover to cover thanks to the birthday present I received from my dear friend Oonagh Moon. The Yellow on the Broom
was a heartening and nostalgic exploration of my own childhood in tandem with the stark contrast and at the same time – so similar at its core to the simplicity living with nature and inseparable love of family – of Whyte’s days as a traveler in the Scottish highlands in the 1920’s and 30’s.
WORDS I WROTE
29,300
I DON’T KNOW HOW I DID IN JULY, BUT IN AUGUST I WROTE AN ACTUAL BOOK!
Oh, and here are some excerpts from my writing diary…
NOTABLE BLOG POSTS
- Oonagh Moon’s entire blog! Now that the cold months are drawing close, my beloved CP and highland queen is coming out from hibernation. I am lapping up all this quality content!
- Lit CelebrAsian has a list of New Releases by Asian Authors for September out now.
- Theodora Goss has a post up and I’d read anything by this lady, honestly.
- My friend Ekho announced the the September book for their Bookclub Hexlibris which is a fantastic place to find diverse gems, especially those less known. Be sure to check it out.
DRAMA RECOMMENDATIONS
July/August
Korean
- WHAT’S WRONG WITH SECRETARY KIM? ~ Romcom/Workplace {14/16} // ★★★★★
- ARE YOU HUMAN, TOO? ~ Romcom/Scifi {36/36} // ★★★★ [4.5]
- LET’S EAT SEASON 3 ~ Food/Romcom {14/14} // ★★ [2.5]
Japanese
- CONFIDENCE MAN ~ Heist {10/10} // ★★★★★ New Favourite
- GAKEPPUCHI HOTEL ~ Workplace {10/10} // ★★★★ [4.5]
How was your summer reading and writing?